Activate Clear Skin With Activated Charcoal
If you have been to beauty stores lately, you’d notice that Activated Charcoal(AC) is the exclusive new ingredient in beauty products. This ingredient has generated a lot of buzz in and off social media.
The myth is true: Charcoal is more than an end product.
Charcoal use dates back to ancient times when it was used as an emergency anti-poison agent, to treat bug bites and minor infections. It is of little wonder that millennials have decided to embrace charcoal to treat some of their skin problems. Only this time, it is activated charcoal.
Unlike charcoal which can be made from almost any burnt wood or coal, Activated Charcoal, also known as activated carbon, is mostly gotten from coconut husks and wood sawdust. What makes it different from the regular charcoal is that it is heated up to higher degrees so that its surface level is larger and more absorbent.
What makes this unique charcoal stand out is that it can be used as a regular beauty regimen. Like regular charcoal, AC acts as a magnetic force to draw out toxins to itself. When applied to your skin, this natural product, will draw out blackheads, absorb all bacteria, microparticles, and other impurities to itself.
This all-in-one ingredient’s advantages are many. Not only does it remove toxins from your hair, it makes your teeth white, causes your pores to appear smaller, it strips off your excess oil, treats your acne, purifies, detoxifies and brightens your skin.
Due to its high capacity, beauticians recommend that you use just a little so it doesn’t irritate the skin. Be it an AC soap, cleanser, facial mask, always remember use a toner immediately after use.