The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp
Everything you need to live well

Complete List Of The Oscar Nominees In Main Categories

Here are the nominees in key categories for the 90th Academy Awards, to be handed out on Sunday in Hollywood.

“The Shape of Water” leads the nominations with 13, followed by “Dunkirk” with eight:

Best picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best actor

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best supporting actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best supporting actress

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best foreign language film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best animated feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best original screenplay

  • The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best adapted screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original score

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best original song

  • Mighty River from “Mudbound”
  • Mystery of Love from “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Remember Me from “Coco”
  • Stand Up for Something from “Marshall”
  • This Is Me from “The Greatest Showman”

Number of nominations for films with four or more nods:

  • The Shape of Water – 13
  • Dunkirk – 8
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 7
  • Darkest Hour – 6
  • Phantom Thread – 6
  • Lady Bird – 5
  • Blade Runner 2049 – 5
  • Call Me By Your Name – 4
  • Get Out – 4
  • Mudbound – 4
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 4
Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

Related