The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp
Everything you need to live well

Grammy Awards: Full List Of Winners Here

Here’s the full list of winners.

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year

• Redbone
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

• Despacito
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Chris ‘TEK’ O’Ryan, Mauricio Rengifo, Juan G Rivera “Gaby Music,” Luis “Salda” Saldarriaga & Andrés Torres, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• The Story Of O.J.
JAY-Z
JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglass & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• HUMBLE.
Kendrick Lamar
Asheton Hogan & Mike Will Made It, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• 24K Magic
Bruno Mars
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer- WINNER

2. Album Of The Year

• “Awaken, My Love!”
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Bryan Carrigan, Chris Fogel, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

• 4:44
JAY-Z
JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglass & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• DAMN.
Kendrick Lamar
DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Melodrama
Lorde
Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O’Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• 24K Magic
Bruno Mars
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer- WINNER

3. Song Of The Year

• Despacito
Ramon Ayala Rodriguez, Justin Bieber, Jason Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton Jr, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

• 4:44
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

• Issues
Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

• 1-800-273-8255
Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson & Andrew Taggart, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

• That’s What I Like
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)- WINNER

4. Best New Artist

• Alessia Cara- – WINNER

• Khalid

• Lil Uzi Vert

• Julia Michaels

• SZA

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

• Love So Soft
Kelly Clarkson

• Praying
Kesha

• Million Reasons
Lady Gaga

• What About Us
P!nk

• Shape Of You
Ed Sheeran- WINNER

 

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• Something Just Like This
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

• Despacito
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

• Thunder
Imagine Dragons

• Feel It Still
Portugal. The Man- WINNER

• Stay
Zedd & Alessia Cara

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)
Michael Bublé

• Triplicate
Bob Dylan

• In Full Swing
Seth MacFarlane

• Wonderland
Sarah McLachlan

• Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
(Various Artists)
Dae Bennett, Producer- WINNER

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

• Kaleidoscope EP
Coldplay

• Lust For Life
Lana Del Rey

• Evolve
Imagine Dragons

• Rainbow
Kesha

• Joanne
Lady Gaga

• ÷ (Divide)
Ed Sheera- WINNER

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

• Bambro Koyo Ganda
Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer

• Cola
CamelPhat & Elderbrook
CamelPhat & Elderbrook, producers; CamelPhat, mixer

• Andromeda
Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer

• Tonite
LCD Soundsystem
James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer- WINNER

• Line Of Sight
ODESZA Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Migration
Bonobo

• 3-D The Catalogue
Kraftwerk- WINNER

• Mura Masa
Mura Masa

• A Moment Apart
ODESZA

• What Now
Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

• What If
The Jerry Douglas Band

• Spirit
Alex Han

• Mount Royal
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

• Prototype
Jeff Lorber Fusion- WINNER

• Bad Hombre
Antonio Sanchez

 

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

• You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen- WINNER

• The Promise
Chris Cornell

• Run
Foo Fighters

• No Good
Kaleo

• Go To War
Nothing More

13. Best Metal Performance

• Invisible Enemy
August Burns Red

• Black Hoodie
Body Count

• Forever
Code Orange

• Sultan’s Curse
Mastodon- WINNER

• Clockworks
Meshuggah

 

14. Best Rock Song

• Atlas, Rise!
James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

• Blood In The Cut
JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

• Go To War
Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

• Run
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)- WINNER

• The Stage
Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

15. Best Rock Album

• Emperor Of Sand
Mastodon

• Hardwired…To Self-Destruct
Metallica

• The Stories We Tell Ourselves
Nothing More

• Villains
Queens Of The Stone Age

• A Deeper Understanding
The War On Drugs- WINNER

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

• Everything Now
Arcade Fire

• Humanz
Gorillaz

• American Dream
LCD Soundsystem

• Pure Comedy
Father John Misty

• Sleep Well Beast
The National- WINNER

 

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

• Get You
Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

• Distraction
Kehlani

• High
Ledisi

• That’s What I Like
Bruno Mars- WINNER

• The Weekend
SZA

 

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

• Laugh And Move On
The Baylor Project

• Redbone
Childish Gambino- WINNER

• What I’m Feelin’
Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

• All The Way
Ledisi

• Still
Mali Music

 

19. Best R&B Song

• First Began
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

• Location
Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

• Redbone
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• Supermodel
Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Carter Lang & Solana Rowe, songwriters (SZA)

• That’s What I Like
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)- WINNER

 

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

• Free 6LACK
6LACK

• “Awaken, My Love!”
Childish Gambino

• American Teen
Khalid

• Ctrl
SZA

• Starboy
The Weeknd- WINNER

 

21. Best R&B Album

• Freudian
Daniel Caesar

• Let Love Rule
Ledisi

• 24K Magic
Bruno Mars- WINNER

• Gumbo
PJ Morton

• Feel The Real
Musiq Soulchild

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

• Bounce Back
Big Sean

• Bodak Yellow
Cardi B

• 4:44
JAY-Z

• HUMBLE.
Kendrick Lamar- WINNER

• Bad And Boujee
Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

 

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

• PRBLMS
6LACK

• Crew
Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

• Family Feud
JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

• LOYALTY.
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna- WINNER

• Love Galore
SZA Featuring Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song

• Bodak Yellow
Belcalis Almanzar, Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

• Chase Me
Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton & Michael Render, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

• HUMBLE.
K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)- WINNER

• Sassy
Marlanna Evans, E. Gabouer, Jason Martin & Wyann Vaughn, songwriters (Rapsody)

• The Story Of O.J.
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

 

25. Best Rap Album

• 4:44
JAY-Z

• DAMN.
Kendrick Lamar- WINNER

• Culture
Migos

• Laila’s Wisdom
Rapsody

• Flower Boy
Tyler, The Creator

 

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

• Body Like A Back Road
Sam Hunt

• Losing You
Alison Krauss

• Tin Man
Miranda Lambert

• I Could Use A Love Song
Maren Morris

• Either Way
Chris Stapleton- WINNER

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• It Ain’t My Fault
Brothers Osborne

• My Old Man
Zac Brown Band

• You Look Good
Lady Antebellum

• Better Man
Little Big Town- WINNER

• Drinkin’ Problem
Midland

28. Best Country Song

• Better Man
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

• Body Like A Back Road
Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

• Broken Halos
Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)- WINNER

• Drinkin’ Problem
Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

• Tin Man
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

29. Best Country Album

• Cosmic Hallelujah
Kenny Chesney

• Heart Break
Lady Antebellum

• The Breaker
Little Big Town

• Life Changes
Thomas Rhett

• From A Room: Volume 1
Chris Stapleton- WINNER

 

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

• Reflection
Brian Eno

• SongVersation: Medicine
India.Arie

• Dancing On Water
Peter Kater- WINNER

• Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
Kitaro

• Spiral Revelation
Steve Roach

 

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• Can’t Remember Why
Sara Caswell, soloist
Track from: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

• Dance Of Shiva
Billy Childs, soloist
Track from: Rebirth

• Whisper Not
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Open Book

• Miles Beyond
John McLaughlin, soloist
Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)- WINNER

• Ilimba
Chris Potter, soloist
Track from: The Dreamer Is The Dream

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

• The Journey
The Baylor Project

• A Social Call
Jazzmeia Horn

• Bad Ass And Blind
Raul Midón

• Porter Plays Porter
Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

• Dreams And Daggers
Cécile McLorin Salvant- WINNER

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• Uptown, Downtown
Bill Charlap Trio

• Rebirth
Billy Childs- WINNER

• Project Freedom
Joey DeFrancesco & The People

• Open Book
Fred Hersch

• The Dreamer Is The Dream
Chris Potter

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• MONK’estra Vol. 2
John Beasley

• Jigsaw
Alan Ferber Big Band

• Bringin’ It
Christian McBride Big Band- WINNER

• Homecoming
Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

• Whispers On The Wind
Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

 

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

• Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter
Antonio Adolfo

• Oddara
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

• Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos
Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

• Típico
Miguel Zenón

• Jazz Tango
Pablo Ziegler Trio- WINNER

 

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

• Too Hard Not To
Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

• You Deserve It
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

• Better Days
Le’Andria

• My Life
The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

• Never Have To Be Alone
CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters- WINNER

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• Oh My Soul
Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Nichole Nordeman, songwriters

• Clean
Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter

• What A Beautiful Name
Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters- WINNER

• Even If
MercyMe; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters

• Hills And Valleys
Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

• Crossover: Live From Music City
Travis Greene

• Bigger Than Me
Le’Andria

• Close
Marvin Sapp

• Sunday Song
Anita Wilson

• Let Them Fall In Love
CeCe Winans- WINNER

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Rise
Danny Gokey

• Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
Matt Maher

• Lifer
MercyMe

• Hills And Valleys
Tauren Wells

• Chain Breaker
Zach Williams- WINNER

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

• The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1
The Collingsworth Family

• Give Me Jesus
Larry Cordle

• Resurrection
Joseph Habedank

• Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
Reba McEntire- WINNER

• Hope For All Nations
Karen Peck & New River

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

• Lo Único Constante
Alex Cuba

• Mis Planes Son Amarte
Juanes

• Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017
La Santa Cecilia

• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
Natalia Lafourcade

• El Dorado
Shakira- WINNER

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

• Ayo
Bomba Estéreo

• Pa’ Fuera
C4 Trío & Desorden Público

• Salvavidas De Hielo
Jorge Drexler

• El Paradise
Los Amigos Invisibles

• Residente
Residente- WINNER

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Ni Diablo Ni Santo
Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

• Ayer Y Hoy
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

• Momentos
Alex Campos

• Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
Aida Cuevas- WINNER

• Zapateando En El Norte
Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

• Albita
Albita

• Art Of The Arrangement
Doug Beavers

• Salsa Big Band
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta- WINNER

• Gente Valiente
Silvestre Dangond

• Indestructible
Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

• Killer Diller Blues
Alabama Shakes- WINNER

• Let My Mother Live
Blind Boys Of Alabama

• Arkansas Farmboy
Glen Campbell

• Steer Your Way
Leonard Cohen

• I Never Cared For You
Alison Krauss

46. Best American Roots Song

• Cumberland Gap
David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings)

• I Wish You Well
Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)

• If We Were Vampires
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)- WINNER

• It Ain’t Over Yet
Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

• My Only True Friend
Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

47. Best Americana Album

• Southern Blood
Gregg Allman

• Shine On Rainy Day
Brent Cobb

• Beast Epic
Iron & Wine

• The Nashville Sound
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit- WINNER

• Brand New Day
The Mavericks

48. Best Bluegrass Album

• Fiddler’s Dream
Michael Cleveland

• Laws Of Gravity
The Infamous Stringdusters- WINNER (TIE)

• Original
Bobby Osborne

• Universal Favorite
Noam Pikelny

• All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage- WINNER (TIE)

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

• Migration Blues
Eric Bibb

• Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

• Roll And Tumble
R.L. Boyce

• Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

• Blue & Lonesome
The Rolling Stones- WINNER

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

• Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

• Recorded Live In Lafayette
Sonny Landreth

• TajMo
Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’- WINNER

• Got Soul
Robert Randolph & The Family Band

• Live From The Fox Oakland
Tedeschi Trucks Band

51. Best Folk Album

• Mental Illness
Aimee Mann- WINNER

• Semper Femina
Laura Marling

• The Queen Of Hearts
Offa Rex

• You Don’t Own Me Anymore
The Secret Sisters

• The Laughing Apple
Yusuf / Cat Stevens

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Top Of The Mountain
Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

• Ho’okena 3.0
Ho’okena

• Kalenda
Lost Bayou Ramblers- WINNER

• Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
Northern Cree

• Pua Kiele
Josh Tatofi

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

• Chronology
Chronixx

• Lost In Paradise
Common Kings

• Wash House Ting
J Boog

• Stony Hill
Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley- WINNER

• Avrakedabra
Morgan Heritage

 

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album

• Memoria De Los Sentidos
Vicente Amigo

• Para Mi
Buika

• Rosa Dos Ventos
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

• Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Ladysmith Black Mambazo- WINNER

• Elwan
Tinariwen

 

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Album

• Brighter Side
Gustafer Yellowgold

• Feel What U Feel
Lisa Loeb- WINNER

• Lemonade
Justin Roberts

• Rise Shine #Woke
Alphabet Rockers

• Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Astrophysics For People In A Hurry
Neil deGrasse Tyson

• Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen

• Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter
Shelly Peiken

• Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

• The Princess Diarist
Carrie Fisher- WINNER

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

• The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas
Dave Chappelle– WINNER

• Cinco
Jim Gaffigan

• Jerry Before Seinfeld
Jerry Seinfeld

• A Speck Of Dust
Sarah Silverman

• What Now?
Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

• Come From Away
Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

• Dear Evan Hansen
Laura Dreyfuss, Mike Faist, Rachel Bay Jones, Kristolyn Lloyd, Michael Park, Ben Platt, Will Roland & Jennifer Laura Thompson, principal soloists; Pete Ganbarg, Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)- WINNER

• Hello, Dolly!
Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

 

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Baby Driver
(Various Artists)
Edgar Wright, compilation producer

• Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
(Various Artists)
James Gunn, compilation producer

• Hidden Figures: The Album
(Various Artists)
Pharrell Williams; Pharrell Williams, compilation producer

• La La Land
(Various Artists)
Marius de Vries & Justin Hurwitz, compilation producer- WINNER

• Moana: The Songs
(Various Artists)
Opetaia Foa’i, Tom MacDougall, Mark Mancina & Lin-Manuel Miranda, compilation producers

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Arrival
Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

• Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer, composer

• Game Of Thrones: Season 7
Ramin Djawadi, composer

• Hidden Figures
Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

• La La Land
Justin Hurwitz, composer- WINNER

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

• City Of Stars
Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
Track from: La La Land

• How Far I’ll Go
Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
Track from: Moana: The Songs- WINNER

• I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)
Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)
Track from: Fifty Shades Darker

• Never Give Up
Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
Track from: Lion

• Stand Up For Something
Common, Andra Day & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)
Track from: Marshall

COMPOSING/ARRANGING
62. Best Instrumental Composition

• Alkaline
Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

• Choros #3
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

• Home Free (For Peter Joe)
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

• Three Revolutions
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)0 WINNER

• Warped Cowboy
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• All Hat, No Saddle
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

• Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
John Williams, arranger (John Williams)- WINNER

• Home Free (For Peter Joe)
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

• Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

• White Christmas
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• Another Day Of Sun
Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

• Every Time We Say Goodbye
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

• I Like Myself
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

• I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

• Putin
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)- WINNER

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

• El Orisha De La Rosa
Carlos Dussan, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Martinez & Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz)- WINNER (TIE)

• Mura Masa
Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

• Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) (TIE)

• Sleep Well Beast
Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

• Solid State
Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

• Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014)
Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

• May 1977: Get Shown The Light
Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

• The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)- WINNER

• Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

• Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

• Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

• Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)- WINNER

• Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

• Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

• The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

• Leonard Bernstein – The Composer
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)- WINNER

• Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa
Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• Every Where Is Some Where
Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

• Is This The Life We Really Want?
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

• Natural Conclusion
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

• No Shape
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

• 24K Magic
Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)- WINNER

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Calvin Harris

• Don’t Quit (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih) (T)
• Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists) (A)

• Greg Kurstin- WINNER

• Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters) (A)
• Dear Life (Beck) (S)
• Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia) (S)
• LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari) (T)
• Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui) (T)
• Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher) (S)

• Blake Mills

• Darkness And Light (John Legend) (A)
• Eternally Even (Jim James) (A)
• God Only Knows (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic) (S)
• Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop) (A)
• No Shape (Perfume Genius) (A)
• Semper Femina (Laura Marling) (A)

• No I.D.

• America (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID) (T)
• The Autobiography (Vic Mensa) (A)
• 4:44 (JAY-Z) (A)

• The Stereotypes

• Before I Do (Sevyn Streeter) (S)
• Better (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don) (T)
• Deliver (Fifth Harmony) (T)
• Finesse (Bruno Mars) (T)
• Mo Bounce (Iggy Azalea) (S)
• Sunshine (Kyle Featuring Miguel) (S)
• That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording

• Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

• Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)
SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

• Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

• A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)
Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

• You Move (Latroit Remix)
Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)- WINNER

SURROUND SOUND

72. Best Surround Sound Album

• Early Americans
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)- WINNER

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

• So Is My Love
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

• 3-D The Catalogue
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

• Tyberg: Masses
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

• Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)- WINNER

• Tyberg: Masses
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)
• Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
• Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Heggie: It’s A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)
• Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

• Manfred Eicher

• Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
• Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)
• Point & Line – Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)
• Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)
• Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

David Frost- WINNER

• Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)
• Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
• Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
• Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
• Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley)
• Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Morten Lindberg

• Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)
• Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)
• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
• Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)
• Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)
• So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
• Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

• Judith Sherman

• American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)
• The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)
• Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)
• Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)
• Secret Alchemy – Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)
• Sevenfive – The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)
• Sonic Migrations – Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)
• Tribute (Dover Quartet)
• 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

• Concertos For Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

• Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)- WINNER

76. Best Opera Recording

• Berg: Lulu
Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

• Berg: Wozzeck
Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf & Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)- WINNER

• Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

• Handel: Ottone
George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

• Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Andrei Serov; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

77. Best Choral Performance

• Bryars: The Fifth Century
Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)- WINNER

• Handel: Messiah
Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

• Mansurian: Requiem
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

• Music Of The Spheres
Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

• Tyberg: Masses
Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
Arcangelo

• Death & The Maiden
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra- WINNER

• Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
Stile Antico

• Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann
Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

• Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016
Martha Argerich & Various Artists

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• Bach: The French Suites
Murray Perahia

• Haydn: Cello Concertos
Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

• Levina: The Piano Concertos
Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

• Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

• Transcendental
Daniil Trifonov- WINNER

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

• Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio
Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)- WINNER

• Gods & Monsters
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

• In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music
Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

• Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

81. Best Classical Compendium

• Barbara
Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

• Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer- WINNER

• Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

• Les Routes De L’Esclavage
Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

• Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger
Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Concerto For Orchestra
Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Concertos For Orchestra

• Picture Studies
Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Track from: Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

• Requiem
Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

• Songs Of Solitude
Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

• Viola Concerto
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto- WINNER

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

• Up All Night
Beck
CANADA, video director; Alba Barneda, Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

• Makeba
Jain
Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

• The Story Of O.J.
JAY-Z
Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, Elizabeth Newman & Chaka Pilgrim, video producers

• Humble.
Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers-WINNER

• 1-800-273-8255
Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
Andy Hines, video director; Brandon Bonfiglio, Mildred Delamota, Andrew Lerios, Luga Podesta & Alex Randall, video producers

84. Best Music Film

• One More Time With Feeling
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

• Long Strange Trip
(The Grateful Dead)
Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

• The Defiant Ones
(Various Artists)
Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers- WINNER

• Soundbreaking
(Various Artists)
Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

• Two Trains Runnin’
(Various Artists)
Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer

Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

Related