The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter
Everything you need to live well

Emmy Awards 2017: And The Winners Are…

By Chidirim Ndeche 18 September 2017   |   8:23 am

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephan Colbert, aired Sunday on CBS. The award show honours the best TV series and performances that aired between June 2016 and May 2017.

It is normal for one or more acts to dominate the awards. Last year’s Emmy Awards was largely dominated by Game of Thrones and Veep as winners. However, this year, Game of Thrones was not nominated at all, leaving room for others to win.

HBO’s Big Little Lies took five awards home.

So, to break the night down, here’s the complete list of 2017 Emmy winners:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
John Lithgow (The Crown)***WINNER
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER
Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)
Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)
Judith Light (Transparent)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King (American Crime)
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)***WINNER
Jackie Hoffman (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)
Judy Davis (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Donald Glover won two Emmys. Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)*** WINNER
Jamie Babbit (Silicon Valley)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)
Morgan Sackett (Veep)
David Mandel (Veep)
Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live***WINNER
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (The Americans)
Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul)
Peter Morgan (The Crown)
Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER
The Duffer brothers (Stranger Things)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Matt Walsh (Veep)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jean-Marc Vallee (Big Little Lies)***WINNER
Noah Hawley (Fargo)
Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette & Joan)
Ron Howard (Genius)
James Marsh (The Night Of)
Steve Zaillian (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)***WINNER
Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)
David Thewlis (Fargo)
Bill Camp (The Night Of)
Stanley Tucci (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver***WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER
Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Stephen Glover (Atlanta)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (Master of None) ***WINNER
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)
Billy Kimball (Veep)
David Mandel (Veep)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

David E. Kelley (Big Little Lies)
Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror: San Junipero)***WINNER
Noah Hawley (Fargo)
Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (The Night Of)

Directing for a Variety Series

Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner (Drunk History
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live)
Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight With John Oliver)
Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert)
Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver***WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Real Time With Bill Maher

Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe won for Master of None’s fantastic “Thanksgiving” episode Photo by Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)
Donald Glover (Atlanta)***WINNER
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)***WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Julia wins Emmy awards! Photo by Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta
Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep***WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)***WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
Geoffrey Rush (Genius)
John Turturro (The Night Of)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon (Fargo
Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)***WINNER
Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Limited Series

Big Little Lies***WINNER
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
Genius
The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)***WINNER
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale***WINNER
House of Cards
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)
Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)
Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)***WINNER
B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)
Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)
Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)
Alison Wright (The Americans)
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER
Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matthew Rhys (Girls)
Riz Ahmed (Girls)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER
Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)
Hugh Laurie (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)
Becky Ann Baker (Girls)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER
Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)
Angela Bassett (Master of None)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice***WINNER

Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan (Better Call Saul)
Stephen Daldry (The Crown)
Reed Morano (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER
Kate Dennis (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland)
The Duffer brothers (Stranger Things)
Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

In this article:
Emmy Awards

Related