The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter

NLNG dominates swimming at NOGIG 2018



The tennis singles event at the on-going Nigeria Oil and Gas’s Industry Games is getting hotter as the boys have been separated from the men. The competition enters the semi- final stage today,

In the first semi-final to be decided this morning, tournament favourite, Vincent Kiehl of Total, who defeated William Ibiba of NNPC 6-1 6-1, will meet Rume Dubre of Exxon Mobil who recorded a 6-0, 6-3 victory over Deji Oshikoya of OVH.

In the other semi final clash, Obinna Iloeje of NNPC, who defeated Kayode Adeyeri 6-1,6-3, will meet Buki Oladele of NCDMB, who walked over Folunso Adesinloye of Seplar

In the women semi-final, Ogechi of NNPC will face Chusom Okeke of PTI, while Kasuina of NNPC will meet Chuzoba Onuoha of Shell in the second semifinal match, which will be followed by the team event.

Also the quarterfinals and semifinals of men and women table tennis singles will be decided today.

In the men quarterfinal pairings, Surajudeen Keye of NNPC, who defeated Alfred Umoren of Exxon Mobil 3-0 in the round of 16, will meet Victor Ekpe of Chevron who stopped Okereke of Total 3-2.

In the women semifinal clash, Mojisola Adeniran of Shell, who recorded a 3-0 victory over Banka Akintunde will face Temitope Solanke of NNPC who defeated Diepreye Okosun of NAOC, while Okoye of Seplat will meet Blessing Brown of Exon Mobil in the other semifinal clash.

Meanwhile, Nigeria Liquefied Natural Gas (NLNG) yesterday proved that they are the best in swimming, as they emerged tops in the event concluded at Chevron Complex, Gbagada, Lagos.

NLNG won five gold and one silver medals to top the medal table ahead of Shell that won three gold, three silver and one bronze medal, while Chevron took third position, having won three gold and one bronze medals.

The fourth and fifth positions went to Nigeria Content Development & Monitoring Board (NCDMB) and Mobil respectively.

In the 33.33 metres freestyle for women, Inye Samuel, representing Shell took the gold medal in a time of 25:51secs. The silver medal went to Chioma of NNPC, who returned a time of 25:95secs, while NAOC’s Opubiri Ton-Ifiye took the bronze medal after finishing at 28:07secs.

In this article:

No Comments yet