Monday, 23rd May 2022
<To guardian.ng
Search
Breaking News:

2021 Emmy Nomination: List Of Nominees

By Michael Bamidele
14 July 2021   |   3:02 pm
The Television Academy has announced the nominees of the 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards. The nominations were announced by Emmy-winning father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) on Tuesday. Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” tied for a leading 24 nominations each, followed by Marvel and Disney…

Image via Getty-ABC-Image Group LA

The Television Academy has announced the nominees of the 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards. The nominations were announced by Emmy-winning father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) on Tuesday.

Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” tied for a leading 24 nominations each, followed by Marvel and Disney Plus’ “WandaVision” with 23 and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” with 21.

The event will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The ceremony will be held on September 19, 2021 at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California, and broadcast in the U.S. by CBS and Paramount+.

Here is the full list of the major Emmy nominees for the primetime ceremony:

Comedy
Lead Actress, Comedy
Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Lead Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Aidy Bryant, “SNL”
Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
Cecily Strong, “SNL”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
Kenan Thompson, “SNL”
Bowen Yang, “SNL”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Guest Actress, Comedy
Jane Adams, “Hacks”
Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Maya Rudolph, “SNL”
Kristen Wiig, “SNL”

Guest Actor, Comedy
Alec Baldwin, “SNL”
Dave Chappelle, “SNL”
Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
Daniel Kaluuya, “SNL”
Daniel Levy, “SNL”

Comedy Series
”Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15″ (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”
Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Limited Series
”I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Made-For-Television Movie
”Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)
“Oslo” (HBO)
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
“Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime)
“Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime)

Drama
Lead Actress, Drama
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Lead Actor, Drama
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Supporting Actress, Drama
Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Supporting Actor, Drama
Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Guest Actress, Drama
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”
Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”

Guest Actor, Drama
Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
Charles Dance, “The Crown”
Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Drama Series
”The Boys” (Amazon)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Variety and competition
Variety Talk Series
”Conan” (TBS)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Competition Series
”The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Reality Show Host
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!“
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, “Top Chef”

Unstructured Reality Program
”Becoming” (Disney+)
“Below Deck” (Bravo)
“Indian Matchmaking” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked” (VH1)
“Selling Sunset” (Netflix)

Variety Sketch Series
”A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

In this article