Close button
The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp
Everything you need to live well
x

Wizkid Wins NAACP Image Awards For The Second Time

Wizkid Wins NAACP Image Awards For The Second Time

Multi-award-winning Nigerian singer, Ayodeji Balogun also known as Wizkid has become the first Nigerian singer to win the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) image awards and this time, for the second time.

x

Wizkid earned the award after his collaboration with American singer, Beyonce‘s “Brown Skin Girl” won an award at the 2020 edition of the popular Image awards.

The NAACP Image Awards honors the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature, and film and also recognizes individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

Wizkid won the ‘Outstanding Duo, Group, or Collaboration’ category in 2020, sharing the stage with Beyoncé featuring Saint JHN and Blue Ivy on the same song.

Wizkid was nominated alongside other prominent American artistes like Drake, Chris Brown, Alicia Keys, J Cole, and Miguel.

NAACP took to their Twitter to congratulate the talented artiste:

The most-winning singer in Grammy history was also honored for her work with Megan Thee Stallion, whose track “Savage Remix” won Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song and Outstanding Duo, Group, or Collaboration (Contemporary).

Wizkid also won a Grammy Award for the same song. The song won the award for Best Music Video in the 63rd annual Grammy Awards.

x

He also won the award alongside Beyonce, who owns the song and featured artists, Saint Jhn and Blue Ivy. The award will also go to Jenn Nkiru who directed the video.

So far, the song “Brown Skin Girl” has won 7 awards. It won Best Song for The Daily Californian Arts Awards, Soul Train Music Awards, BET Awards, NAACP Awards, another Soul Train Music Awards, Grammy Awards, and now, another NAACP Award.

The winners revealed so far include:

Outstanding New Artist
Doja Cat – “Say So”

Outstanding Male Artist
Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“Do It” – Chloe x Halle

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”

Outstanding Album
“Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko

Outstanding Producer of the Year
Hit-Boy

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental
“Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal
“Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi

Outstanding International Song
“Lockdown” – Original Koffee

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“Touch from you” – Tamela Mann

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“The Return” – The Clark Sisters

Special Award – Sports Award II
WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
VERZUZ

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

Outstanding Children’s Program
Family Reunion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Animated Series
Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Soul

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx – “Soul”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”

Special Award – Founder’s Award
Toni Vaz

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
“#FreeRayshawn“

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form
Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
“Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action)
“Black Boy Joy”

Outstanding Short-Film (Animated)
“Canvas”

Special Award – Spingarn Medal
Misty Copeland

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“A Promised Land” – Barack Obama

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)
“The Last Dance”

Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year
Madison Potts

Special Award – Activist of the Year
Reverend Dr Wendell Anthony

Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

Related