The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp

MCFI woos Nigerian investors to U.S. migration programme

Related


The Maryland Centre for Foreign Investment (MCFI) has wooed local investors to opportunities availed by the United States’ (U.S.) Employment-based (EB-5) immigrant investor visa programme for international investors.

The EB-5 programme aims to further grow the U.S. economy through foreign investments.

The MCFI, at a seminar for Nigerian investors recently in Lagos, organised by Brandleys International Limited, enjoined investors to make a minimum investment of $500,000 (N180 million) through EB-5 regional centre and be eligible for permanent residency in the U.S.

MCFI President and Co-founder, Lawrence Chang, said foreign investors that satisfy the initial requirements above can apply to participate in the EB-5 visa programme.

The investor must as well demonstrate that the investment capital has come from a legal and traceable source. Background check will assure that the investor and, or family has not broken any U.S. Immigration laws, or has a past criminal record.

“Upon satisfaction of USCIS requirements and the successful completion of the selected EB-5 project, the investor should anticipate his/her permanent Green Card and ultimately the repayment of their $500,000 EB-5 investment,” Chang said.

EB-5, created in 1990, enables foreign investors to obtain a U.S. visa by investing in a business that will benefit the U.S. economy and create jobs.

MCFI assists foreign investors to take advantage of the EB-5 investment immigration programme, which helps them direct their assets towards sound investments and earn a permanent green card in the process.

Immigration Attorney of Davis & Associates, Mark Davies, explained that EB-5 visa programme was created by the Congress in 1990 under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

At least, 10,000 EB-5 visas per year are allocated to qualified individuals seeking Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status on the basis of their capital investment and creation of at least 10 full-time jobs for qualified workers in the United States.

“EB-5 investors may be eligible for EB-5 immigrant visas, if they have invested or are actively in the process of investing the standard capital investment requirement of $1,000,000 or $500,000 in Targeted Employment Areas (TEA) and/or Rural Areas (RA).

“EB-5 investors may invest in a new commercial enterprise or choose to reinvigorate a troubled business. Application process of LPR through the EB-5 programme is a three-step self-petitioning process. Investors must obtain approval of their Form-526 (Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur). Investors must then either file an I-485 Adjustment of Status, if they are in the United States, or apply for immigrant visa at a United States embassy or consulate outside of the United States.

“Following approval, investors and their derivative family members are granted two-year Conditional Green Cards upon entry into the United States. Investors must file a Form I-829 Petition by an Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions 90 days prior to the two-year anniversary of the ‘Conditional’ Green Card. If this petition is approved by USCIS, a Permanent Green Card will be issued,” he said.


In this article:
Lawrence ChangMCFI
Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

No comments yet