Close button
The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp
x

D’Tigers, D’Tigress open 2019 African games camps

Related

[FILE] Nigeria’s D’Tigress at the FIBA Women Basketball World Cup


• Team Nigeria Departs For FIBA U-16 African Championship

The national men and women’s basketball teams have started preparations for the 2019 African Games in Morocco, with the men beginning their camping in Abuja today.In the men’s team coached by 3×3 national team coach, Acha Chris Ikwue, are Yahaya Abdul (River Hoopers of Port Harcourt), David Godwin, Dike Azuoma and Okoh Lucky Subel both of Kano Pillars.

Others are Akintunde Akin Moses, Agu Ibeabuchi (Gombe State Bulls), Iduh John Mathias (Gombe State Bulls) and Ogunsemore Babajide Michael. They will fight for the four available jerseys.The team will camp at Bolingo Hotel, Abuja.

Meanwhile, the Women’s team to be coached by Niagwan Jacqueline will include Abel Marvellous Chizi (MFM Basketball Club), Musa Murjanatu (Air Warriors of Abuja), Anaswem Jossett (Customs) and Mac -Dangosu Theresa of FCT Angels.
Umeh Gloria Nwamaka and duo of Okoro Ifunanya and Iornumbe Regina from First Bank of Lagos complete the list of players invited to camp.

According to the Nigeria Basketball Federation (NBBF), Okoh Christopher and Faustinus- Akhere Juliana Ojoshogo will assist Acha and Jacqueline respectively.

Meanwhile, the U-16 national team on Thursday left for Cape Verde, venue of the 2019 FIBA U-16 African Championship.The team sponsored by Nestle Milo, is featuring in the competition, which began in Praia (Capital City of Cape Verde) on July 2 and will end on July 14.10 players were invited from the schools that participated in the 2019 Nestle Milo Secondary School Basketball Championship, while two others were carefully selected from basketball academies by head coach, Fubara Onyenabo.

Topping the list is Dickson Kuti (Gen. Murtala Mohammed College, Yola), Isah Faruk and Usman Aminu both from Father O’Connel College, Minna and the duo of Okpara Ebuka Emmanuel and Okpe Precious selected from Brilliant College, Port Harcourt.Others are Ighovodji Joy (Victoroti Private Secondary School, Abeokuta), Okomire James Ethuke (Epie National High School, Yenagoa), Esuola David (Western College, Yaba), Mumini Momoh (Kings International College, Ibadan), Koko Anthony Ifeanyi (DAFF Academy, Port Harcourt), Reuben Abuchi Chinyelu (Raptors Academy, Lagos) as well as Dennis Bormini Victor (Belary Schools, Yenagoa)

The delegation also comprising Tony Nelson (assistant coach), Col Sam Ahmedu (National Coordinator, NMSSC), Umaru Kudu (Nigerian Schools Sports federation), Lanre Balogun (NCSF), Oseghale Okosun (Nestle Milo), Dr. Bojuwoye Bukola (Team Doctor), Samuel Shofoluwe (Accompanying Referee), and Ekerete Kelvin, will be led by NBBF Board member, Suraj Yusuf.

Nigeria hopes to better its fifth place finish when it last qualified for the competition in 2015.The country’s best record was in 2009 when the team won a bronze medal at the inaugural edition of the championship, which serves as the qualifier for the 2020 FIBA U-17 World Cup in Sofia, Bulgaria.

x

In this article:
D’TigersD’Tigress
Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

No comments yet