Close button
The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp
Everything you need to live well
x

Live Update: All The Winners At The Headies 2020

The Headies 2020 which is its 14th edition held today, February 21, 2021. The event was hosted by TV personality and actress Nancy Isime and comedian Bovi. This year is peculiar as the event which holds every December was moved to February due to the pandemic. However, this did not stop the show from going on, as earlier announcements saw Fireboy DML leading with nine nominations. Davido and Wurld followed right behind with seven nominations each, while Burna boy, the previous Artiste of the Year, secured six nominations.

In a forward-looking move, this year also saw the Headies include Songwriter of the Year. With performances from DJ Neptune, Fireboy, and The Cavemen, viewers were treated to a good time. Omah Lay carted home the “Next Rated” award.

Here are the winners:

Best R&B Album 

  • Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • I like girls with trobul – Sarz(featuringWurld)
  • King – Praiz
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike
  • Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Rap Album

  • God’s Engineering – A-Q – Winner
  • Illy Chapo X – Illbliss
  • YPSZN2 – Psycho YP
  • Cult! – Paybac Iboro
  • The Erigma 2 – Erigga

READ MORE: The Rise And Rise Of Paybac Iboro

Best R&B Single

  • Under the sky – Praiz
  • Duduke – Simi
  • Bad Influence – Omah Lay
  • Dangerous love – Tiwa Savage
  • Fireboy – Tattoo- Winner

Best Pop Single

  • Billionaire – Teni
  • Nobody – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)- Winner
  • Lady – Rema
  • FEM – Davido
  • Joro – Wizkid
  • Skeletun – Tekno

READ MORE: Has Teni Broken The Stereotype Of A Nigerian Female Celebrity Image?
READ MORE: The All Round Entertainer: Teni Apata

Best Pop Album

  • Fireboydml – Apollo- Winner
  • Davido – A Good Time
  • Yemi Alade- Woman of Steel
  • Burna Boy – African Giant
  • Adekunle GOLD- Afro Pop Vol. 1

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • Wurld – “Ghost Town”
  • Chike – “Forgive”
  • Praiz – “Under the sky”- Winner
  • Cobhams – “We plenti”
  • Nonso Amadi – “What makes you sure”
  • Johnny Drille – “Count on you”

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

  • Simi – “No longer beneficial”
  • Lindsey Abudei – “One on the outside”
  • Niniola – “Addicted”- Winner
  • J’dess – “Chi Efo”
  • Yemi Alade – “Lai Lai”
  • Imanse – “Ajala”

READ MORE: Yemi Alade: The Rise Of A Woman Of Steel

Best Rap Single

  • “OGB4IG” – Reminisce
  • “Shut Up” – Blaqbonez
  • “Country” – Illbliss
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Falz,Phenom)
  • “Bop daddy” – Falz (featuring Ms Banks)- Winner

Best Street Hop Artiste

  • Naira Marley & Young John – “Mafo”
  • Mayorkun – “Geng”- Winner
  • Reminisce (featuring Olamide, Naira Marley) – “Instagram”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • IVD & Zlatan – “Bolanle”
  • Olamide – “Pawon”

READ MORE: Mayorkun: The Mayor Reigns

Best Collabo 

  • “Know You” – Ladipoe(featuring Simi)- Winner
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune(featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Sweet in the middle” – Davido(featuring Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld)
  • “Totori” – ID Cabasa(featuring Wizkid, Olamide)
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno(featuring Phenom, Falz)

READ MORE: Phyno: Master of Phyne Arts

Lyricist on the Roll

  • A-Q – “Eunice”
  • Blaqbonez – “Define Rap 2”
  • M.I Abaga – “Trinity”
  • Illbliss – “Country”- Winner
  • Phenom – “Get the Info”
  • Phyno – “Speak Life”

READ MORE: A-Q: Relentless God’s Engineering
READ MORE: Blaqbonez: Carrying The Torch Of Nigerian Rap
READ MORE: MI Abaga Yxng Dxnzl

Song of the Year

  • “FEM” – Davido
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Joro” – Wizkid
  • “Mafo” – Naira Marley
  • “Duduke” – Simi- Winner

Best Recording of the Year

  • “Ozymandias”– Brymo- Winner
  • “Smile” – Wizkid (featuring H.E.R.)
  • “Wonderful” – Burna Boy
  • “Dreamer” – Fireboy DML
  • “Ghost Town” – Wurld

READ MORE: Making Music The Brymo Way

Album of the Year

  • African Giant – Burna Boy
  • Apollo – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold
  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike

READ MORE: Burna Boy: Beneath His Surface

Artiste of the Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Davido
  • Wizkid- Winner
  • Mayorkun
  • Tiwa Savage

READ MORE: Wizkid: From Lagos With Love
READ MORE: Davido: Views From The Top
READ MORE: A Flytime With Tiwa Savage

Producer of the Year

  • Pheelz – “Billionaire” by Teni- Winner
  • SPAX – “Away” by Oxlade
  • Kel P – “Pull Up” by Burna Boy
  • Sarz – “Mad” by Sarz, Wurld

Best Music Video

  • “Eli” by Fireboy DML – Clarence Peters
  • “1 Milli” by Davido – Director K- Winner
  • “Smile” by Wizkid – Meji Alabi
  • “Billionaire” by Teni – TG Omori
  • “Shekere” by Yemi Alade – Ovie Etseyatse

READ MORE: TG Omori: Beating The Odds And Shooting For The Stars

Next Rated

  • Tems
  • Omah Lay- Winner
  • Oxlade
  • Bella Shmurda

READ MORE: Temilade Openiyi: The Musical Rebel

African Artiste Recognition

  • South Africa Master KG- Winner
  • Ghana Kuami Eugene
  • Kenya Sauti Sol
  • Ghana Shatta Wale
  • Ghana Stonebwoy

Viewer’s Choice

  • Davido
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy
  • Falz
  • Fireboy DML
  • Mayorkun
  • DJ Neptune
  • Wizkid- Winner

Songwriter of the Year

  • Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – “Duduke” by Simi Winner
  • Adedamola Adefolahan – “Dreamer” by Fireboy DML
  • Damini Ogulu – “Way too big” by Burna Boy
  • Stanley Omah Didia – “Bad Influence” by Omah Lay
  • Sadiq Onifade – “Ghost Town” by Wurld
  • Adekunle Kosoko – “1 Milli” by Davido

Best Alternative Album 

  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Lucid – Aṣa
  • The Light – Bez
  • Pioneers – DRB LasGidi
  • Roots – The Cavemen- Winner

READ MORE: Asa, The Sound Of Music

Best Alternative Song

  • “Corner” – Lady Donli (featuring VanJess, The Cavemen)
  • “I wonder” – Moelogo- Winner
  • “Bitter” – Deena Ade
  • “Anita” – The Cavemen
  • “Money Devotion” – Gbasky
  • “God Save The Queen” – Olu

READ MORE: Vibes Of The New Age- Odunsi (The Engine), Maka, Lady Donli & Santi

Rookie of the Year 

  • Olakira
  • Alpha P
  • Jamopyper
  • Zinoleesky
  • Bad Boy Timz- Winner

Hip Hop World Revelation of the Year

  • Victor AD
  • Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Joeboy
  • Teni
  • Rema
  • Chike

READ MORE: Joeboy: Nigeria’s (Afro)Pop Sensation

Special Recognition Award Headies Hall of Fame

  • Eedris Abdulkareem- Winner
  • Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

  • King Sunny Ade
In this article:
14th HeadiesHeadies 2020
Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

Related