Close button
The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp
Everything you need to live well
x

BAFTA TV Awards 2021: Full List Of Winners

BAFTA awards | Image: Jonathan Short/Invision/AP

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) on Sunday hosted the 67th edition of the annual British Academy Television Awards.

x

The award show recognises the excellence in British television of 2020.

Listed below are the winners and nominees in the main categories at this year’s Bafta Television Awards:

Leading actress
WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One
Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC Three
Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC One

Leading actor
WINNER: Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC Three
John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC One
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC One
Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC One
Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

Supporting actress
WINNER: Rakie Ayola, Anthony – BBC One
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4
Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix
Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Supporting actor
WINNER: Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC One
Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Netflix
Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV
Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC One
Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4
Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

x

Entertainment performance
WINNER: Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC Two
Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4
Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV
Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC One
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme
WINNER: Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme
WINNER: Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

Drama series
WINNER: Save Me Too – Sky Atlantic
Gangs of London – Sky Atlantic
I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
The Crown – Netflix

Single drama
WINNER: Sitting In Limbo – BBC One
Anthony – BBC One
BBW – Channel 4
The Windermere Children – BBC Two

Mini-series
WINNER: I May Destroy You – BBC One
Adult Material – Channel 4
Normal People – BBC Three
Small Axe – BBC One

Soap and continuing drama
WINNER: Casualty – BBC One
Coronation Street – ITV
EastEnders – BBC One
Hollyoaks – Channel 4

International
WINNER: Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge – BBC Four
Little America – Apple TV+
Lovecraft Country – Sky Atlantic
Unorthodox – Netflix

Entertainment programme
WINNER: Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
The Masked Singer – ITV

Comedy entertainment programme
WINNER: The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky One
The Ranganation – BBC Two

Scripted comedy
WINNER: Inside No 9 – BBC Two
Ghosts – BBC One
Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
This Country – BBC Three

Features
WINNER: Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace – ITV
Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
The Repair Shop – BBC One

Daytime
WINNER: The Great House Giveaway – Channel 4
Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On – BBC One
Richard Osman’s House Of Games – BBC Two
The Chase – ITV

Must-see moment
WINNER: Diversity on Britain’s Got Talent
Bridgerton- Lady Whistledown is revealed
EastEnders – Gray kills Chantelle
Gogglebox – Reactions to Boris Johnson’s news conference
Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat – ‘Mee-cro-wah-vay’
The Mandalorian – Luke Skywalker appears

x

Current affairs
WINNER: America’s War On Abortion – ITV
Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – BBC Two
The Battle For Hong Kong – Channel 4
The Cyprus Papers Undercover – Al Jazeera English

Single documentary
WINNER: Locked In: Breaking The Silence – BBC Four
American Murder: The Family Next Door – Netflix
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – BBC One
Surviving Covid – Channel 4

Factual series
WINNER: Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC Two
Crime & Punishment – Channel 4
Hospital – BBC Two
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency – Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual
WINNER: The School That Tried To End Racism – Channel 4
Masterchef: The Professionals – BBC One
Race Across The World – BBC Two
The Write Offs – Channel 4

Specialist factual
WINNER: The Surgeon’s Cut – Netflix
Extinction: The Facts – BBC One
Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4
The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty – BBC Two

News coverage
WINNER: Sky News: Inside Idlib – Sky News
BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care – BBC One
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy – Channel 4
Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis – BBC Two

Sport
WINNER: England v West Indies Test Cricket – Sky Sports Cricket
Bahrain Grand Prix – Sky Sports Formula 1
England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup – Amazon Prime Video
London Marathon 2020 – BBC One

Live event
WINNER: Springwatch 2020 – BBC Two
Life Drawing Dive! – BBC Four
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One
The Third Day: Autumn – Sky Atlantic

Short-form programme
WINNER: They Saw The Sun First – Red Bull TV
Criptales – BBC Four
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities – Vice/Noisey
The Main Part – BBC iPlayer

Writer: Comedy
WINNER: Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC Two
Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Writing team, Ghosts – BBC One

Writer: Drama
WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One
Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen, Small Axe – BBC One
Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material – Channel 4
Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic

In this article:
BAFTABAFTA TV Awards
Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

Related