Monday, 26th September 2022
<To guardian.ng
Search
Breaking News:

… Akinwunmi, Dikko, Gusau, Kwande, Amadu, Emeruwa, others cleared for presidential race

By Guardian Nigeria
13 September 2022   |   5:22 am
The Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) Electoral Committee, yesterday, cleared 11 persons to contest for the Federation’s presidency elections scheduled for September 30 in Benin City.

The Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) Electoral Committee, yesterday, cleared 11 persons to contest for the Federation’s presidency elections scheduled for September 30 in Benin City.

 
Top on the list are current First Vice President, Seyi Akinwunmi; current Second Vice President, Mallam Shehu Dikko; current Chairman of Chairmen, Ibrahim Musa Gusau; current Member of Board, Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande; immediate past General Secretary, Musa Amadu and Head of Safety and Security of the Confederation of African Football (CAF), Dr. Christian Emeruwa.
 
Also cleared for the exalted post, to be vacated by FIFA Council member, Amaju Melvin Pinnick, are former NFF First Vice President, Mazi Amanze Uchegbulam; Chairman of the FCT Football Association, Mallam Adam Mouktar Mohammed; ex international, Peterside Idah; former Chairman of Kano Pillars FC and respected technocract, Alhaji Abba Abdullahi Yola and; UK-based David-Buhari Doherty.
 
Mr. Paul Yusuf from Plateau State was disqualified as a result of invalid nomination. The same axe swept Mr. Marcellinus Anyanwu from Imo State out of the race.
 
Three persons, including current board members, Felix Anyansi-Agwu and Senator Obinna , as well as Chinedu Okoye, will battle for the post of First Vice President.
 
Current board member, Alhaji Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh,’ was the only one who obtained the form, and has been cleared for the position of Chairman of Chairmen.
 
Contesting for seats on the Executive Committee from the South East are Emeka Inyama (Abia State); Chikelue Iloenyosi (Anambra State); Karibe Pascal Ojigwe (Abia State); Jude Benjamin Obikwelu (Anambra State) and Emmanuel Ochiagha (Imo State).
 
For North Central are Mohammed Alkali (Nasarawa State); Margaret Icheen (Benue State); Idris Abdullahi Musa (Kwara State); Daniel Amokachi (Benue State) and Benedict Akwuegbu (Plateau State).

Another current board member, Aisha Falode, tops the list of candidates from the South South region, with Kenneth Nwaomucha (Delta State), Gregory Abang (Cross River State); Roland Abu Omomoh (Edo State), Poubeni Ogun (Bayelsa State), Jarret Tenebe (Edo State) and Essien Udofot (Akwa Ibom State) also vying for seats from that zone.

Ganiyu Majekodunmi, also a current board member, leads the list of contestants for seats from the South West, with Sunday Dele-Ajayi (Ondo State), Olawale Gafar Liameed (Lagos State), Afolabi Taiwo Olugbenga (Osun State), Ayodeji Adegbenro (Ondo State) and Pelumi Jacob Olajengbesi also in the race. Ayodeji Ogunjobi (Osun State) was disqualified for not providing evidence of tax payment.
 
North East candidates are current board member, Babagana Kalli (Borno State), Sajo Mohammed (Adamawa State) and Timothy Henman Magaji (Taraba State). Current board member, Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Kano State), is the only candidate from the North West.