The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp

Top seeds qualify for Chevron Junior Tennis semifinals

Related

David Dawariye will play in the semifinals of the on-going Chevron Junior Tennis Masters at the Lagos Lawn Tennis Club, Onikan…today.

David Dawariye and Daniel Adeleye, the top two seeds in the Boys 16 event at the Chevron Junior Invitational Masters, qualified for the semifinals yesterday with a clean sweep of their three round-robin matches.

Dawariye, playing under the South South banner, capped a strong performance with a 9-0 bashing of Confidence Igben from the Warri programme. Adeleye, playing under the South West banner, lost only four games in three matches to book a semifinal place.

Dawariye will meet Aliyu Abubarkar from the North Central, Abuja, programme, while Adeleye will take on Sunday Ameh from the Lagos programme in the second semifinals. 

In the Girls 16, all four top seeds reached the semifinals without losing a match in the round -robin playoff. 

Number one seed, Omolayo Bamidele from the South West will have Favour Moses from the North West to contend with for a final slot, while Omolade Aderemi from the Akure programme will face Rebecca Ekpeyong from the Port Harcourt programme in the second semifinals.

The Boys 12, which promises to be an exciting matchup of four highly talented and determined kids, will have No. 1 seed Seun “Nadal” Ogunsakin from the South West taking on Lucky Danjuma from the Abuja programme, while Precious Ikueba from Port Harcourt will contend with Mohammed Idris for a place in the finals.

The last two semifinal matches will be the Girls 12 event, where Salamatu Haruna from Abuja will take on her teammate, Mary Azi in one semifinal, while Faith Adeusi from the South West will meet Nene Yakubu from the same zone in the other.

The Chevron Junior Tennis Invitation Masters, which is run by the International Tennis Academy, is featuring players from training programmes in seven target locations and the best players from the six zones of Nigeria in the two age groups.

The semifinal matches will hold at the Lagos Lawn Tennis Club, Race Course from 10.00 a.m.


Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

No comments yet