The Guardian
Email YouTube Facebook Instagram Twitter WhatsApp

Africa Cup of Nations qualifying results

Related

Africa Cup of Nations matchday 5 qualifying results Saturday (all kick-off times GMT):

Group A

At Bata, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea v Senegal (1500)

Playing Sunday

At Antananarivo

Madagascar v Sudan (1130)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal 4 3 1 0 9 2 10 – qualified

Madagascar 4 3 1 0 7 3 10 – qualified

E. Guinea 4 1 0 3 1 5 3

Sudan 4 0 0 4 1 8 0

Group B

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros 2 (Nabouhane 2, Chamed 70) Malawi 1 (Phiri 53)

Played Friday

At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco 2 (Ziyech 54-pen, 66) Cameroon 0

Standings

Morocco 5 3 1 1 8 3 10 – qualified

Cameroon 5 2 2 1 3 3 8 – qualified as hosts

Comoros 5 1 2 2 5 6 5

Malawi 5 1 1 3 2 6 4

Note: Cameroon competing for match practice

Group C

At Libreville

Gabon v Mali (1500)

Played Friday

At Juba

South Sudan 2 (Lual 19, Aboy 71) Burundi 5 (Abdul Razak 15, 76, 86, 87, Amissi 40)

Standings

Burundi 5 2 3 0 10 4 9

Mali 4 2 2 0 6 2 8

Gabon 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

S. Sudan 5 0 0 5 2 15 0

Group D

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia v Benin (1630)

Sunday

At Lome

Togo v Algeria (1600)

Standings

Algeria 4 2 1 1 4 2 7

Benin 4 2 1 1 2 2 7

Togo 4 1 2 1 2 2 5

Gambia 4 0 2 2 2 4 2

Group E

At Victoria

Seychelles 1 (Monnaie 72) Libya 8 (Sabbou 3, Saltou 21, 32, 62, Almaryami 56, Baleid 59, Al Shadi 85, Elhouni 90+2)

At Soweto, South Africa

South Africa 1 (Mothiba 26) Nigeria 1 (Mkhwanazi 9-og)

Standings

Nigeria 5 3 1 1 11 5 10 – qualified

S. Africa 5 2 3 0 9 1 9

Libya 5 2 1 2 15 9 7

Seychelles 5 0 1 4 2 22 1

Group J

Sunday

At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)

eSwatini v Niger (1330)

Friday

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt 3 (Hassan 32, El Mohamad 69, Salah 90) Tunisia 2 (Sliti 13, 72)

Standings

Tunisia 5 4 0 1 8 4 12 – qualified

Egypt 5 4 0 1 15 4 12 – qualified

eSwatini 4 0 1 3 1 8 1

Niger 4 0 1 3 1 9 1

Group K

At Windhoek

Namibia 0 Guinea-Bissau 0

Sunday

At Maputo

Mozambique v Zambia (1330)

Standings

G. Bissau 5 2 2 1 6 5 8

Namibia 5 2 2 1 4 3 8

Mozambique 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Zambia 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Group L

At Kampala

Uganda 1 (Kaddu 79) Cape Verde 0

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Tanzania (1400)

Standings

Uganda 5 4 1 0 7 0 13 – qualified

Tanzania 4 1 2 1 3 4 5

C. Verde 5 1 1 3 4 5 4

Lesotho 4 0 2 2 2 7 2

Note: group winners and runners-up qualify for 2019 Cup of Nations except for Group B, where hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams go to the finals


Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421

No comments yet